Cardiovascular Fitness - What You Need to Know About Cardio Fitness

Top view of woman running
Top view of woman running. Martin Novak/Getty Images

We often think of cardio in the context of burning calories and losing weight and, while cardio is great for that goal, it also improves your cardio fitness.

That is, how well your body can perform a rhythmic, dynamic activity at a moderate to high intensity for extended periods of time. 

Your cardio fitness refers to how well your heart, lungs, and organs consume, transport and use oxygen throughout your workout.

How fit you are comes down to the relationship between your cardio system, respiratory system, and skeletal system.

When all of these systems work together efficiently, you increase fitness, allowing your body to last for a longer period of time. The only way to teach these systems to work together is to practice working out consistently.

How Do You Know if You're Fit?

How do you measure your cardio fitness? One way is to simply track your own workouts. As you get stronger and more conditioned, you can go faster and longer. That's the simplest method.

There are lab tests you can take that cost money, but can also give you a very accurate calculation of things like your VO2 Max, which is the maximum volume of oxygen your body can consume and use. These tests can also help you figure out your Maximum Heart Rate, which is an important part of all major target heart rate zone calculations.

Treadmill Tests

There are treadmill tests that can determine your cardiovascular fitness.

These are usually administered by a pro at a gym or a lab, and may involve working up to a very high intensity.

The Graded Exercise Test involves a long series of intervals on the treadmill while monitoring blood pressure and heart rhythms. The Bruce Protocol Test also involves working on a treadmill while your heart rate, blood pressure, and perceived exertion are monitored.

These may be accurate, but most of us don't have access to these tests in real life. That's fine because there are other tests you can do on your own that don't involve EKG machines or blood pressure monitors.

Testing Your Cardio Fitness

If you're an athlete or competing at a high level, you may want to take one of those high intensity treadmill tests. But, if you want a simpler method to test your fitness, you're in luck. Below are some of the most popular ways to test your cardio fitness on your own. 

The 3-Minute Step Test

The 3-Minute Step Test is one of the simplest methods, that is if you have a step. With this test, you use a 12-inch step and a metronome or a stopwatch. If you have a smartphone, you can easily find a free metronome app out there. You step up and down to the metronome for 3 minutes, sit down and take your heart rate for one full minute. 

Check the chart below for your ratings:

Ratings for Women Based on Age

 18-25 26-3536-4546-5556-6565+
Excellent52-8158-8051-8463-9160-9270-92
Good85-9385-9289-9695-10197-10396-101
Above Average96-10295-101100-104104-110106-111104-111
Average104-110104-110107-112113-118116-121116-121
Below Average113-120113-119115-120120-124119-127123-126
Poor122-131122-129124-132126-132129-135128-133
Very Poor135-169134-171137-169137-171141-174135-155

 

Ratings for Men Based on Age

 18-25 26-3536-4546-5556-6565+
Excellent50-7651-7649-7656-8260-7759-81
Good79-8479-8580-8897-9386-9487-92
Above Average88-9388-9488-9595-10197-10094-102
Average95-10096-102100-105103-111103-109104-110
Below Average102-107104-110108-113113-119111-117114-118
Poor111-119114-121116-124121-126119-128121-126
Very Poor124-157126-161130-163131-159131-154130-151

 

The Rockport Walk Test

The Rockport Walk Test is even simpler than the others. For this, you warm up and then walk a mile as fast as you can, either on the treadmill or outside. You record your heart rate and workout time and enter your results into this Rockport One Mile Walk Calculator to see where you rank.

How to Improve Your Cardio Fitness

When it comes to improving your cardio fitness, that's simple, if not always easy to do. The way to get better at cardio is to do it on a regular basis. Consistency is how you build endurance and fitness and there are a variety of ways to do that, including:

  • Steady State Training: This type of cardio involves running, walking, getting on the elliptical or doing some other cardio activity at a moderate pace for 20 or more minutes. With this, you build endurance in your entire body as well as your heart and lungs to be able to last longer during cardio. 
  • Interval Training: This involves going fast/hard and then backing off to recover for the duration of the workout. This can actually help you build endurance more quickly than steady state training, especially if you work way out of your comfort zone (which is about a Level 9 on this Perceived Exertion Scale). Doing an interval workout 1 or 2 times a week can boost your endurance and your calorie-burn.
  • Mix and Match: One of the best ways to boost fitness is mixing both steady state and interval workouts throughout the week. Too much interval training can cause injury or overtraining and too much steady state can be boring. If you're a beginner, start 3 or 4 workouts a week and focus on 2 steady state workouts such as this Basic Endurance Workout and one interval routine, like this Beginner Interval Workout. For more, check out this Sample Cardio Workout Schedule.

Continue Reading